Speedo change to mph

The bit everyone hates, electrical problems. Hope you find your fix here. Posting restricted to registered users.
Post Reply
BARNETBOYO
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 11:19 pm
AntiSpam: No

Speedo change to mph

Post by BARNETBOYO »

Hi, I got a mph speedo to replace the kph one and noticed it has one less wire in the wiring plug, I am thinking this is either for the speed light or part of some elaborate restriction system, can't find any more info on this so can anyone help me, I just rebuilt the engine and want to be sure it's gonna run properly when it's refitted!!!!

Mark
Posts: 1360
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Up Norf

Re: Speedo change to mph

Post by Mark »

Elaborate restriction??

The speed warning light was as elaborate as it got. I’m fairly sure that will be your answer.
If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is.

BARNETBOYO
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 11:19 pm
AntiSpam: No

Re: Speedo change to mph

Post by BARNETBOYO »

Thanks Mark, to be honest I did think elaborate was a slightly excessive word to use for a system operated from one wire!!

Duc888
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 8:00 pm
AntiSpam: No

Re: Speedo change to mph

Post by Duc888 »

Good evening,
I am glad I read the FAQs before asking, much the same question.
Am I safe to assume that all I have to do is tape up the additional wiring plug?

Thanks
Kevin

Mark
Posts: 1360
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Up Norf

Re: Speedo change to mph

Post by Mark »

Evening Kev,

As far as I remember, yes. Or take the bulb out, or stick a piece of tape over it.

The speed light is just a light. There are no ignition restrictions on the NS, it just wasn't that advanced.

A few home market bikes had a sleeve in the ATAC, but that's easily removed.
If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is.

Duc888
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 8:00 pm
AntiSpam: No

Re: Speedo change to mph

Post by Duc888 »

Thank you

Post Reply